Sandalwood is one of the oldest known perfume materials. This rich and sweet scented oil is known as an aid to meditation, spiritual growth and an aphrodisiac. It has a woody, sweet, balsamic type odor. The oil is used in most major food categories for flavoring and as a fragrance in cosmetics, detergents, perfumes and soaps. It is used extensively in the production of incense. This product can be diffused by fan, lamp ring, and cold or warm diffuser.